CLA-2-84:RR:NC:115 D87733

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
P.O.Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic breaker attachments from Germany.

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated February 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Multitec International Inc.

The steel tools will be used as hydraulic breaker attachments, used primary for breaking up of Rocks and Concrete in the mining, demolition and construction industries.

The applicable subheading for the hydraulic breaker tools will be 8467.19.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained non-electric motor, and parts thereof: Other...Designed for use in construction or mining. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division